CAPACITECapacit'e Infraprojects Ltd.
Capacit'e Infraprojects Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹47.56 Crore on Total Income of ₹776 Crore
- Earnings
- Construction and engineering

In a filing on 05 Nov 2026, Capacit'e Infraprojects reported consolidated total income of ₹775.81 crore and net profit of ₹47.56 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. Standalone total income was ₹655.02 crore and standalone net profit ₹45.97 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹775.81 crore, up 19.3% YoY and 21.4% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹47.56 crore, down 6.9% YoY; basic EPS ₹5.62 against ₹6.04
- Depreciation: ₹34.59 crore, up 44.0% YoY from ₹24.02 crore
- Finance costs: ₹27.13 crore, up 17.1% YoY from ₹23.17 crore
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹655.02 crore, up 13.2% YoY and 24.0% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹45.97 crore, up 2.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹5.43 against ₹5.31
- Finance costs: ₹27.11 crore, up 17.2% YoY from ₹23.14 crore
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 775.81 | 650.37 | +19.3% | 639.24 | +21.4% | |
| Revenue from operations | 770.93 | 646.16 | +19.3% | 628.93 | +22.6% |
| Other income | 4.88 | 4.21 | +15.9% | 10.31 | -52.7% |
| 47.56 | 51.06 | -6.9% | 39.84 | +19.4% | |
| Finance costs | 27.13 | 23.17 | +17.1% | 27.58 | -1.6% |
| Depreciation | 34.59 | 24.02 | +44.0% | 29.21 | +18.4% |
| Tax expense | 16.31 | 15.59 | +4.6% | 13.74 | +18.7% |
| Net profit margin | 6.13% | 7.85% | -1.72 pp | 6.23% | -0.10 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 25.5% | 23.4% | +2.14 pp | 25.6% | -0.11 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 5.62 | 6.04 | -7.0% | 4.70 | +19.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit fell 6.9% to ₹47.56 crore while total income rose 19.3% to ₹775.81 crore. Profit before tax was ₹63.88 crore against ₹66.65 crore a year earlier. Tax expense was ₹16.31 crore against ₹15.59 crore, or 25.5% of profit before tax in the quarter.
Revenue from operations rose 19.3% to ₹770.93 crore from ₹646.16 crore, and other income was ₹4.88 crore against ₹4.21 crore. Depreciation rose 44.0% to ₹34.59 crore from ₹24.02 crore, and finance costs rose 17.1% to ₹27.13 crore from ₹23.17 crore.
The auditors' review report has a basis for qualified conclusion on trade receivables of ₹11.56 crore from one party. The same matter also modified the auditors' conclusion for the period ended 30 Sep 2025 and the year ended 31 Mar 2026. The notes say the group has resubmitted its claim to the Resolution Professional and is confident of a favourable outcome.
The notes put long outstanding trade receivables, contract assets and other exposures at ₹54.93 crore. The group says it has taken legal steps and that, on the advice of external legal counsel, it is confident of recoverability, so no further adjustment is required.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 655.02 | 578.89 | +13.2% | 528.41 | +24.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 650.46 | 574.77 | +13.2% | 520.33 | +25.0% |
| Other income | 4.56 | 4.12 | +10.7% | 8.08 | -43.6% |
| 45.97 | 44.95 | +2.3% | 35.31 | +30.2% | |
| Finance costs | 27.11 | 23.14 | +17.2% | 27.57 | -1.7% |
| Depreciation | 34.32 | 23.76 | +44.4% | 28.47 | +20.5% |
| Tax expense | 16.32 | 14.12 | +15.6% | 12.29 | +32.8% |
| Net profit margin | 7.02% | 7.76% | -0.75 pp | 6.68% | +0.34 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 26.2% | 23.9% | +2.30 pp | 25.8% | +0.38 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 5.43 | 5.31 | +2.3% | 4.17 | +30.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit rose 2.3% to ₹45.97 crore while total income rose 13.2% to ₹655.02 crore. Profit before tax was ₹62.28 crore against ₹59.08 crore, and tax expense was ₹16.32 crore against ₹14.12 crore, or 26.2% of profit before tax in the quarter.
Revenue from operations was ₹650.46 crore against ₹574.77 crore, and other income was ₹4.56 crore against ₹4.12 crore. Finance costs rose 17.2% to ₹27.11 crore from ₹23.14 crore.
The standalone statement carries the same basis for qualified conclusion on the ₹11.56 crore receivable from one party.
Inference
The board approved a subsidiary in Dubai, UAE, in which the company is to hold 75%, and a step-down subsidiary in Uganda, to be 100% held by the Dubai company. The filing says the cost of subscription is to be finalised, the consideration is cash, and the incorporation process is pending.
The company incorporated Capacit'e Foundation, a Section 8 company for CSR activities, on 02 Jul 2026. At 30 Sep 2026 paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹84.60 crore (face value ₹10 each) and consolidated total equity at ₹2,001.18 crore.
The filing does not say why depreciation rose 44.0% or what the subsidiaries will cost.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
