Indokem Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹0.43 Crore on Total Income of ₹47.64 Crore
- Earnings
- chemicals

Indokem (NSE: INDOKEM) reported consolidated total income of ₹47.64 crore and net profit of ₹43 lakh for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹43.26 crore and net profit ₹75 lakh for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹47.64 crore, up 16.7% YoY and 1.5% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹43 lakh, up 4.9% YoY and down 59.8% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.15
- Finance costs: ₹1.04 crore, up 33.3% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹43.26 crore, up 20.4% YoY and 1.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹75 lakh, up 13.6% YoY and down 12.8% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.27
- Finance costs: ₹1.01 crore, up 34.7% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 41 | +16.7% | 47 | +1.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 47 | 40 | +17.2% | 47 | +1.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | -27.8% | 0 | +34.5% |
| 0 | 0 | +4.9% | 1 | -59.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | +2.4% | 1 | -60.2% |
| Finance costs | 1 | 1 | +33.3% | 1 | +26.8% |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | +12.7% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Tax expense | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Net profit margin | 0.90% | 1.00% | -0.10 pp | 2.28% | -1.38 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.0% | 0.38 | -60.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew more slowly than income. Consolidated total income rose 16.7% YoY, while net profit rose 4.9%, and profit before tax rose 2.4%.
Other income of ₹0.39 crore is 90.7% of profit before tax of ₹0.43 crore, so most of the quarter's pre-tax profit sits in other income. Finance costs of ₹1.04 crore are 2.1% of total income. The tax charge of ₹0.01 crore is 2.3% of profit before tax.
Against the prior quarter, consolidated profit before tax fell from ₹1.08 crore to ₹0.43 crore while total income rose 1.5%. The filing does not explain this fall. The notes give no reason for the change in profit, and the consolidated finance costs rose from ₹0.82 crore to ₹1.04 crore over the same period.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 36 | +20.4% | 43 | +1.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 42 | 35 | +21.4% | 43 | -0.3% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | -15.5% | 0 | +314.3% |
| 1 | 1 | +13.6% | 1 | -12.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | +13.6% | 1 | -12.8% |
| Finance costs | 1 | 1 | +34.7% | 1 | +24.7% |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | +3.8% | 1 | -3.6% |
| Tax expense | 0 | 0 | n/a | 0 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 1.73% | 1.84% | -0.10 pp | 2.01% | -0.28 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.27 | 0.24 | +12.5% | 0.31 | -12.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 13.6% YoY to ₹75 lakh, slower than total income growth of 20.4%. Revenue from operations rose 21.4%, while other income fell 15.5% to ₹0.87 crore.
Standalone finance costs rose 34.7% YoY to ₹1.01 crore and are 2.3% of total income. Standalone tax expense is nil for the quarter, so net profit equals profit before tax.
Consolidated net profit of ₹43 lakh is ₹32 lakh below standalone net profit of ₹75 lakh. The filing does not explain the reason for the change in finance costs from ₹0.81 crore to ₹1.01 crore.
The consolidated results include Indokem Bangladesh (Pvt.) Limited, Refnol Overseas Limited and Tex Care Middle East LLC. The auditors did not review one subsidiary whose revenue was ₹5.64 crore for the quarter, and two subsidiaries with revenue of ₹3.86 lakh, which the auditors say is not material to the Group. The company operates in two segments, textile dyes and chemicals and electrical capacitors, and does not disclose the capacitors segment separately.
The auditors' limited review reports carry unmodified conclusions. The figures for previous periods have been regrouped or reclassified where necessary.
Inference
The filing shows paid-up equity share capital of ₹27.89 crore at face value ₹10 per share, and the board approved the results on 02 Nov 2026.
The filing does not say why consolidated profit before tax fell from the prior quarter or why finance costs rose, and it does not give a plan for either.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

