JAIBALAJIJai Balaji Industries Ltd.
Jai Balaji Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹77.22 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,666 Crore
- Earnings
- steel products

Jai Balaji Industries (NSE: JAIBALAJI) reported total income of ₹1,666.10 crore and net profit of ₹77.22 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. The figures are standalone; the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,666.10 crore, up 21.9% YoY and down 1.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹77.22 crore, up 191.6% YoY and down 9.4% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.85
- Finance costs: ₹14.72 crore, up 1.4% YoY and 6.1% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,666.10 | 1,366.84 | +21.9% | 1,685.96 | -1.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,652.12 | 1,353.35 | +22.1% | 1,682.59 | -1.8% |
| Other income | 13.98 | 13.49 | +3.6% | 3.37 | +314.8% |
| 77.22 | 26.48 | +191.6% | 85.23 | -9.4% | |
| Profit before tax | 99.54 | 39.79 | +150.2% | 109.28 | -8.9% |
| Finance costs | 14.72 | 14.52 | +1.4% | 13.87 | +6.1% |
| Depreciation | 32.01 | 31.11 | +2.9% | 31.58 | +1.4% |
| Tax expense | 22.32 | 13.31 | +67.7% | 24.05 | -7.2% |
| Net profit margin | 4.63% | 1.94% | +2.70 pp | 5.06% | -0.42 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.85 | 0.29 | +193.1% | 0.93 | -8.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew much faster than income. Net profit rose 191.6% year on year while total income rose 21.9%, and profit before tax rose 150.2%.
Other income of ₹13.98 crore is 0.8% of total income and 14.0% of profit before tax of ₹99.54 crore. Revenue from operations of ₹1,652.12 crore makes up almost all of the total, and it rose 22.1% year on year against 3.6% for other income.
Finance costs of ₹14.72 crore are 0.9% of total income, a small share of the quarter's revenue. Tax expense of ₹22.32 crore is 22.4% of profit before tax, so tax takes a fraction of the profit before tax this quarter.
Against the previous quarter, income and profit both eased: total income fell 1.2% and net profit fell 9.4%, with other income jumping from ₹3.37 crore to ₹13.98 crore. For the six months ended 30 Sep 2026, total income was ₹3,352.06 crore and net profit ₹162.45 crore, with EPS of ₹1.78.
Inference
The filing states that the board considered and approved a proposal to explore investment opportunities in West Bengal and other regions, in specialised alloy and steel, precision engineering, aluminium and copper alloys, and conventional and renewable power. The filing does not state the steps, amounts or timing of that exploration.
The statement shows an exceptional item of ₹3.31 crore in the year ended 31 Mar 2026 and none in the quarter. The filing does not say what that item was.
The notes say the company has one reportable segment, manufacturing steel products. The filing does not give the reason for the large irrecoverable debts written off (₹130.07 crore) and the expected credit loss reversal (₹124.61 crore) in the six months, which the cash flow statement shows.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

