JAYBARMARUJay Bharat Maruti Ltd.
Jay Bharat Maruti Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Total Income ₹829 Crore
- Earnings
- Auto components

Jay Bharat Maruti (NSE: JAYBARMARU) reported total income of ₹828.68 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, on both a consolidated and standalone basis, and standalone net profit of ₹31.12 crore, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹828.68 crore, up 42.0% YoY and 32.2% QoQ
- Profit before tax: ₹42.71 crore, up 47.8% YoY and 46.0% QoQ
- EPS: ₹2.96 basic, against ₹2.00 in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026
- Finance costs: ₹11.00 crore, 1.3% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹828.68 crore, up 42.0% YoY and 32.2% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹31.12 crore, up 72.6% YoY and 46.8% QoQ
- EPS: ₹2.87 basic, against ₹1.67 a year earlier, up 71.9%
- Tax expense: ₹10.48 crore, 25.2% of profit before tax of ₹41.60 crore
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 828.68 | 583.69 | +42.0% | 626.97 | +32.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 823.42 | 582.65 | +41.3% | 626.79 | +31.4% |
| Other income | 5.26 | 1.04 | +407.4% | 0.18 | n/a |
| Profit before tax | 42.71 | 28.90 | +47.8% | 29.26 | +46.0% |
| Finance costs | 11.00 | 9.98 | +10.2% | 10.58 | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 27.36 | 24.11 | +13.5% | 24.16 | +13.3% |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.96 | n/a | n/a | 2.00 | +48.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Total income rose 42.0% year on year to ₹828.68 crore, and profit before tax rose 47.8% to ₹42.71 crore, so the two moved close together. Revenue from operations of ₹823.42 crore makes up almost all of the total, while other income of ₹5.26 crore is 0.6% of total income and 12.3% of profit before tax.
Finance costs of ₹11.00 crore are 1.3% of total income, and depreciation of ₹27.36 crore rose 13.5% year on year, more slowly than income. The filing notes that revenue from operations includes incentives for investments in Gujarat and Haryana under state industrial policies.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 828.68 | 583.69 | +42.0% | 626.97 | +32.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 823.42 | 582.65 | +41.3% | 626.79 | +31.4% |
| Other income | 5.26 | 1.04 | +407.4% | 0.18 | n/a |
| 31.12 | 18.03 | +72.6% | 21.20 | +46.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 41.60 | 28.34 | +46.8% | 28.37 | +46.7% |
| Finance costs | 11.00 | 9.98 | +10.2% | 10.58 | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 27.36 | 24.11 | +13.5% | 24.16 | +13.3% |
| Tax expense | 10.48 | n/a | n/a | 7.16 | +46.3% |
| Net profit margin | 3.75% | 3.09% | +0.67 pp | 3.38% | +0.37 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.87 | 1.67 | +71.9% | 1.95 | +47.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 72.6% to ₹31.12 crore, faster than profit before tax (up 46.8%) and total income (up 42.0%). Tax expense was ₹10.48 crore, 25.2% of profit before tax of ₹41.60 crore. The company says it opted for the concessional tax regime under Section 115BAA of the Income-tax Act with effect from 1 Apr 2026, changing the applicable tax rate from 34.94% to 25.17%.
Basic EPS was ₹2.87 against ₹1.67 a year earlier, up 71.9%, and ₹1.95 in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026. The net profit margin was 3.75%, against 3.09% a year earlier. The company says the current and year-ago quarter figures are balancing figures between year-to-date figures and figures published up to the June quarter, which were subjected to limited review. GSA & Associates LLP issued an unmodified limited review report on both the standalone and consolidated results.
Inference
Cash flow statements for both bases show a cash dividend paid in the half year, of ₹7.58 crore.
The Board approved Radhika Khurana as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, also Key Managerial Personnel, with effect from 18 Dec 2026. It also re-designated Mayank Varma as Chief Executive Officer for both tooling and auto components business, effective 2 Nov 2026, and Deepak Gupta will look after Strategy and Diversification.
Not stated: the reason for other income rising to ₹5.26 crore from ₹0.18 crore in the June quarter, and whether the lower tax rate affects tax expense in future quarters.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

