M&MMahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

    Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹5,167 Crore on Total Income of ₹58,740 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Automobiles and farm equipment

    Mahindra & Mahindra (NSE: M&M) reported consolidated total income of ₹58,740.15 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹5,166.77 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹45,343.40 crore and standalone net profit ₹5,101.62 crore.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹58,740.15 crore, up 25.6% YoY and down 0.8% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹5,166.77 crore, up 30.4% YoY and down 13.9% QoQ; basic EPS ₹41.04
    • Finance costs: ₹2,681.93 crore, up 14.3% YoY and 4.8% QoQ

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹45,343.40 crore, up 26.7% YoY and 6.1% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹5,101.62 crore, up 12.9% YoY and 38.4% QoQ; basic EPS ₹42.42
    • Finance costs: ₹66.72 crore, up 13.1% YoY and down 33.1% QoQ

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    58,740.1546,781.18+25.6%59,203.60-0.8%
    5,166.773,963.75+30.4%5,997.56-13.9%
    EPS, basic (₹)41.0432.90+24.7%48.80-15.9%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Consolidated net profit grew faster than total income over the year: profit rose 30.4% against 25.6% for total income. Profit before tax rose 21.6%, so profit grew faster than pre-tax profit as well. Tax expense rose 5.0% to ₹2,197.93 crore, which is 29.8% of profit before tax, against 34.6% a year earlier. The figures show the gap between the lines but the filing does not explain the tax movement.

    Other income rose 75.7% to ₹1,187.02 crore and is now 2.0% of total income and 16.1% of profit before tax. Revenue from operations grew 25.3%, so the share of income coming from other income has risen, though the filing gives no reason for the rise in other income.

    Against the previous quarter, consolidated profit before tax fell 3.5% and net profit fell 13.9%, while tax expense rose 34.8% to ₹2,197.93 crore. Finance costs of ₹2,681.93 crore are 4.6% of total income, and the filing does not give the reason for the fall in profit before tax from the June quarter.

    The auditors' limited review report on the consolidated results says they did not review the interim financial results of 29 subsidiaries included in the statement. The statement also carries nil exceptional items in the quarter, against a year-ended 31 Mar 2026 charge of ₹292.94 crore.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    45,343.4035,781.46+26.7%42,735.14+6.1%
    5,101.624,520.52+12.9%3,684.97+38.4%
    EPS, basic (₹)42.4237.64+12.7%30.65+38.4%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit rose 12.9% year on year, slower than total income at 26.7%, and profit before tax rose 9.4%. Tax expense fell 0.8% to ₹1,536.27 crore, which is 23.1% of profit before tax.

    Standalone other income of ₹1,061.52 crore is 2.3% of total income and 16.0% of profit before tax. Revenue from operations rose 27.1%, slower than other income at 51.3%.

    Quarter on quarter, standalone net profit rose 38.4% to ₹5,101.62 crore, faster than total income at 6.1%. Finance costs of ₹66.72 crore are 0.1% of total income, down 33.1% from the June quarter. The statement shows nil exceptional items in the quarter. The auditors' limited review report on the standalone results contains no modification.

    Inference

    The filing says the Board approved the results on 5 Nov 2026 and that the Company entered into a Business Transfer Agreement dated 5 Aug 2026 to transfer its Truck and Bus division to its subsidiary SML Mahindra Limited, subject to customary closing conditions. The assets and liabilities of that division are presented as held for sale in the standalone balance sheet.

    The filing says the Group cannot yet reliably estimate the potential impact of the End-of-Life Vehicles rules, because the implementation details and pricing modalities for EPR certificates are yet to be developed. Not stated: the financial effect of the Truck and Bus transfer on the results, the consideration or closing date for it, and who will replace Ms. Shuchi Suri in her current role from 1 Apr 2027.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts