Meghmani Organics Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹33.88 Crore on Total Income of ₹687 Crore
- Earnings
- agrochemicals and pigments

Meghmani Organics (NSE: MOL) reported consolidated total income of ₹686.99 crore and net profit of ₹33.88 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹678.90 crore and standalone net profit ₹45.32 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹686.99 crore, up 13.5% YoY and 23.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹33.88 crore, up 193.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.33
- Finance costs: ₹14.97 crore, down 37.1% YoY and up 14.7% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹678.90 crore, up 15.9% YoY and 26.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹45.32 crore, up 5.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.78
- Finance costs: ₹11.15 crore, down 40.7% YoY and up 22.2% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 686.99 | 605.02 | +13.5% | 554.75 | +23.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 666.92 | 577.26 | +15.5% | 542.83 | +22.9% |
| Other income | 20.07 | 27.76 | -27.7% | 11.93 | +68.3% |
| 33.88 | 11.55 | +193.3% | 48.19 | -29.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 47.95 | 26.09 | +83.8% | 66.98 | -28.4% |
| Finance costs | 14.97 | 23.78 | -37.1% | 13.05 | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 30.29 | 29.98 | +1.0% | 29.80 | +1.6% |
| Tax expense | 14.07 | 14.54 | -3.2% | 18.79 | -25.1% |
| Net profit margin | 4.93% | 1.91% | +3.02 pp | 8.69% | -3.76 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.33 | 0.45 | +195.6% | 1.90 | -30.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
The company reports segments mainly as Pigments and Agrochemicals; the consolidated statement adds Others, which includes Merchant Trading and Crop Nutrition. The consolidated group includes Meghmani Organics Inc (USA), Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited, Kilburn Chemicals Limited and Meghmani Organics Biodefensivos E Agricolas Do Brasil LTDA.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 678.90 | 585.56 | +15.9% | 535.17 | +26.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 658.21 | 557.66 | +18.0% | 522.94 | +25.9% |
| Other income | 20.69 | 27.89 | -25.8% | 12.22 | +69.2% |
| 45.32 | 42.92 | +5.6% | 57.60 | -21.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 58.13 | 57.51 | +1.1% | 74.88 | -22.4% |
| Finance costs | 11.15 | 18.81 | -40.7% | 9.13 | +22.2% |
| Depreciation | 22.30 | 22.05 | +1.1% | 21.90 | +1.8% |
| Tax expense | 12.81 | 14.59 | -12.2% | 17.28 | -25.9% |
| Net profit margin | 6.68% | 7.33% | -0.65 pp | 10.76% | -4.09 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.78 | 1.69 | +5.3% | 2.26 | -21.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone profit before tax of ₹58.13 crore was only slightly above the year-ago figure of ₹57.51 crore.
Revenue from operations rose 18.0% to ₹658.21 crore while other income fell 25.8% to ₹20.69 crore.
The standalone statement shows a tax adjustment relating to earlier periods, a credit of ₹1.84 crore (₹1.84 crore) in the quarter. Tax expense fell 12.2% to ₹12.81 crore, which is 22.0% of profit before tax.
Inference
The National Company Law Tribunal, Ahmedabad Bench, approved by order dated 8 Oct 2026 a scheme of amalgamation of Kilburn Chemicals Limited and Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited, both wholly owned subsidiaries, into the company. The appointed date is 1 Jan 2026 and the scheme has not become effective at the reporting date, so no effect is given in these statements. The company says it is intended to be accounted for under Ind AS 103 using the pooling of interests method once effective, and management expects operational synergies and simpler group structure.
The company also agreed under a share subscription agreement to invest in Pro-Zeal Green Power Fifteen Private Limited, a 26% equity stake plus compulsorily convertible debentures, for a 3.30 MW wind solar hybrid plant in Gujarat, and under an energy supply agreement will buy a minimum of 51% of the power generated for 25 years. The filing does not state the date on which the amalgamation becomes effective, and the filing does not give the effect of the amalgamation on future results beyond management's view.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
