Saregama India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹64.17 Crore on Total Income of ₹319 Crore
- Earnings
- music and entertainment

Saregama India (NSE: SAREGAMA) reported consolidated total income of ₹319.47 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹64.17 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹261.72 crore and standalone net profit ₹62.31 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹319.47 crore, up 32.3% YoY and 19.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹64.17 crore, up 46.4% YoY; basic EPS ₹3.37 against ₹2.28
- Other income: ₹5.17 crore, down from ₹11.47 crore a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹1.32 crore, against ₹1.13 crore a year earlier
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹261.72 crore, up 27.2% YoY and 23.6% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹62.31 crore, up 30.8% YoY; basic EPS ₹3.25 against ₹2.48
- Other income: ₹4.03 crore, down from ₹11.08 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 | 242 | +32.3% | 268 | +19.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 314 | 230 | +36.6% | 264 | +19.2% |
| Other income | 5 | 11 | -54.9% | 4 | +22.8% |
| 64 | 44 | +46.4% | 52 | +23.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 86 | 60 | +42.7% | 71 | +21.6% |
| Finance costs | 1 | 1 | +16.8% | 2 | -39.2% |
| Depreciation | 24 | 19 | +26.5% | 24 | +1.7% |
| Tax expense | 22 | 16 | +32.8% | 19 | +15.9% |
| Net profit margin | 20.09% | 18.15% | +1.94 pp | 19.37% | +0.71 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.37 | 2.28 | +47.8% | 2.69 | +25.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew faster than income. Consolidated net profit rose 46.4% to ₹64.17 crore, against total income growth of 32.3%, and profit before tax rose 42.7% to ₹85.77 crore. Revenue from operations rose 36.6% to ₹314.30 crore, while other income fell 54.9%.
Other income is now a small part of the result. Other income of ₹5.17 crore is 6.0% of profit before tax, against ₹11.47 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Finance costs of ₹1.32 crore are 0.3% of total income.
The consolidated figures include Finnet Media Private Limited, acquired by Pocket Aces Pictures on 19 Nov 2025, and Bhansali Productions Private Limited, acquired as compulsory convertible preference shares completed on 30 Jan 2026. The filing says these results are not comparable with the year-earlier periods.
The statement also shows an exceptional item of ₹8.53 crore for the year ended 31 Mar 2026, from the incremental impact of the four Labour Codes notified on 21 Nov 2025. That item is outside the quarter shown here.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 262 | 206 | +27.2% | 212 | +23.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 258 | 195 | +32.3% | 208 | +23.7% |
| Other income | 4 | 11 | -63.6% | 4 | +13.8% |
| 62 | 48 | +30.8% | 53 | +18.5% | |
| Profit before tax | 83 | 64 | +30.1% | 70 | +18.3% |
| Finance costs | 1 | 1 | +78.4% | 2 | -12.6% |
| Depreciation | 23 | 18 | +26.9% | 22 | +1.8% |
| Tax expense | 21 | 16 | +28.3% | 18 | +17.8% |
| Net profit margin | 23.81% | 23.15% | +0.65 pp | 24.84% | -1.03 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.25 | 2.48 | +31.0% | 2.74 | +18.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 30.8% to ₹62.31 crore, faster than total income growth of 27.2%, while profit before tax rose 30.1% to ₹83.19 crore. Revenue from operations rose 32.3% to ₹257.69 crore, and other income fell 63.6%.
The filing also reports the acquisition of 35,635 shares of Pocket Aces Pictures Private Limited on 24 Jul 2026 for ₹20.05 crore, raising the company's shareholding to 95.76%. The company acquired these shares against a commitment from the remaining shareholders.
The board approved the closure of Saregama FZE, Dubai, a wholly owned subsidiary with no ongoing business operations, and the voluntary liquidation of Kolkata Metro Networks Limited. The filing says KMNL is not a material subsidiary and its liquidation will not have a material impact on the consolidated financials.
Inference
The filing sets out the board's approvals for two subsidiary closures and a share acquisition in Pocket Aces Pictures. The approved closure of Saregama FZE is expected to be completed by 31 Mar 2027, subject to approvals. The voluntary liquidation of KMNL depends on KMNL shareholder approval at a meeting on 20 Nov 2026 and on creditors' approvals.
The filing does not state the consideration or effect on results of the Saregama FZE closure, nor whether any dividend will be declared with these results.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


