SIRCA Paints India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹20.32 Crore on Total Income of ₹161 Crore
- Earnings
- Paints
SIRCA Paints India (NSE: SIRCA) reported consolidated total income of ₹161.39 crore and net profit of ₹20.32 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. Standalone figures are the same as consolidated for these lines.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹161.39 crore, up 22.1% YoY and 22.6% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹20.32 crore, up 12.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹3.58, up 10.5% YoY
- Finance costs: ₹0.96 crore, down 28.9% YoY and 2.2% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹161.39 crore, up 22.1% YoY and 22.6% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹20.32 crore, up 12.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹3.58, up 10.5% YoY
- Finance costs: ₹0.96 crore, down 28.9% YoY and 2.2% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161.39 | 132.21 | +22.1% | 131.61 | +22.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 160.20 | 131.17 | +22.1% | 130.01 | +23.2% |
| Other income | 1.19 | 1.04 | +14.8% | 1.61 | -25.6% |
| 20.32 | 18.10 | +12.3% | 16.21 | +25.4% | |
| Profit before tax | 26.60 | 24.47 | +8.7% | 22.14 | +20.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.96 | 1.36 | -28.9% | 0.99 | -2.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.79 | 2.62 | +6.6% | 2.69 | +3.6% |
| Tax expense | 6.28 | 6.37 | -1.4% | 5.93 | +5.8% |
| Net profit margin | 12.59% | 13.69% | -1.10 pp | 12.31% | +0.28 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.58 | 3.24 | +10.5% | 2.85 | +25.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income grew faster than profit this quarter. Total income rose 22.1% year on year, while net profit rose 12.3%, and profit before tax rose 8.7%. Revenue from operations, at ₹160.20 crore, grew faster than other income, which was ₹1.19 crore and 0.7% of total income.
Other income was 4.5% of profit before tax of ₹26.60 crore, and tax expense of ₹6.28 crore was 23.6% of that profit before tax. Tax fell 1.4% year on year while profit before tax rose, so the net profit growth rate sits above the pre-tax growth rate.
Finance costs fell 28.9% year on year to ₹0.96 crore, a small share of total income. The filing does not give a reason for the fall in finance costs, and the reason for the rise in revenue from operations is also not stated.
The filing says the Board approved striking off the wholly owned subsidiary Sirca Industries Limited on 30 Sep 2026, and e-Form STK-2 was filed on 24 Oct 2026 under Section 248(2) of the Companies Act, 2013. The company says it operates in one segment, manufacturing and repackaging of wood and wall paints.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161.39 | 132.21 | +22.1% | 131.61 | +22.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 160.20 | 131.17 | +22.1% | 130.01 | +23.2% |
| Other income | 1.19 | 1.04 | +14.8% | 1.61 | -25.6% |
| 20.32 | 18.10 | +12.3% | 16.21 | +25.4% | |
| Profit before tax | 26.60 | 24.47 | +8.7% | 22.14 | +20.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.96 | 1.36 | -28.9% | 0.99 | -2.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.79 | 2.62 | +6.6% | 2.69 | +3.6% |
| Tax expense | 6.28 | 6.37 | -1.4% | 5.93 | +5.8% |
| Net profit margin | 12.59% | 13.69% | -1.10 pp | 12.31% | +0.28 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.58 | 3.24 | +10.5% | 2.85 | +25.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
The standalone table matches the consolidated table on every line shown: total income of ₹161.39 crore, net profit of ₹20.32 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.58.
Net profit rose 25.4% quarter on quarter from ₹16.21 crore, while total income rose 22.6% over the same period. Other income fell 25.6% from the previous quarter to ₹1.19 crore.
Inference
The filing reports dividend paid of ₹11.36 crore in the half year ended 30 Sep 2026, including dividend distribution tax. It does not state a dividend declaration, record date or amount for the current period.
The filing does not say what the striking-off of Sirca Industries Limited means for future consolidated results, and it does not give a reason for the change in revenue from operations or the fall in finance costs.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
