Star Cement Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹39.58 Crore on Total Income of ₹842 Crore
- Earnings
- cement

Star Cement (NSE: STARCEMENT) reported consolidated total income of ₹841.83 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹39.58 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹560.00 crore and standalone net profit of ₹18.98 crore, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. The board also declared an interim dividend of Re. 1 per share.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹841.83 crore, up 3.4% YoY and down 11.5% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹39.58 crore, down 44.3% YoY and 46.5% QoQ; ₹40.42 crore attributable to shareholders
- EPS: ₹1.00 basic, against ₹1.78 a year earlier and ₹1.85 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹15.21 crore, up 37.5% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹560.00 crore, up 6.3% YoY and down 4.3% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹18.98 crore, up 23.6% YoY and down 20.1% QoQ
- EPS: ₹0.47 basic, against ₹0.38 a year earlier and ₹0.59 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹10.14 crore, down 19.9% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 841.83 | 814.41 | +3.4% | 951.09 | -11.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 831.03 | 810.94 | +2.5% | 942.89 | -11.9% |
| Other income | 10.80 | 3.47 | +210.8% | 8.20 | +31.6% |
| 39.58 | 71.06 | -44.3% | 73.91 | -46.5% | |
| Profit before tax | 55.12 | 92.35 | -40.3% | 97.52 | -43.5% |
| Finance costs | 15.21 | 11.06 | +37.5% | 13.75 | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 93.85 | 90.22 | +4.0% | 91.42 | +2.7% |
| Net profit margin | 4.70% | 8.73% | -4.02 pp | 7.77% | -3.07 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.00 | 1.78 | -43.8% | 1.85 | -45.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit fell 44.3% YoY while total income rose 3.4%.
Other income rose to ₹10.80 crore from ₹3.47 crore a year earlier, 19.6% of profit before tax of ₹55.12 crore, while revenue from operations grew only 2.5%. Finance costs of ₹15.21 crore were 1.8% of total income, up 37.5% YoY.
Depreciation of ₹93.85 crore was 4.0% higher than a year earlier. The filing does not give a reason for the change in consolidated profit.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560.00 | 526.72 | +6.3% | 585.31 | -4.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 551.24 | 521.67 | +5.7% | 576.31 | -4.3% |
| Other income | 8.76 | 5.05 | +73.4% | 9.00 | -2.6% |
| 18.98 | 15.35 | +23.6% | 23.76 | -20.1% | |
| Profit before tax | 27.56 | 24.53 | +12.4% | 34.32 | -19.7% |
| Finance costs | 10.14 | 12.65 | -19.9% | 10.28 | -1.3% |
| Depreciation | 48.87 | 55.17 | -11.4% | 47.76 | +2.3% |
| Tax expense | 8.59 | 9.18 | -6.5% | 10.56 | -18.7% |
| Net profit margin | 3.39% | 2.91% | +0.47 pp | 4.06% | -0.67 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.47 | 0.38 | +23.7% | 0.59 | -20.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 23.6% YoY, faster than profit before tax, which rose 12.4%, and faster than total income, which rose 6.3%. Depreciation fell 11.4% to ₹48.87 crore and finance costs fell 19.9% to ₹10.14 crore.
Standalone tax expense was ₹8.59 crore, 31.1% of profit before tax of ₹27.56 crore, against ₹9.18 crore a year earlier. The company says the tax expense for the quarter and half year is not comparable with earlier periods because it, and one subsidiary, exercised the concessional tax rate under Section 115BAA from 1 Apr 2026.
Standalone net profit fell 20.1% from the previous quarter, more than total income, which fell 4.3%.
Inference
The board declared an interim dividend of Re. 1 per equity share, 100% of face value, for FY 2026-27, payable within 30 days of declaration, with 13 Nov 2026 fixed as the record date. The filing does not state the total payout.
The board also decided not to proceed for the time being with a fund-raising of up to ₹1,500 crore approved by shareholders through postal ballot on 17 Nov 2025. The company says projects will be funded through internal accruals and/or bank borrowings. The filing does not say what that funding will cost or how much it will be.
The board re-appointed Mr. Nirmalya Bhattacharyya as Independent Director for two years from 1 Feb 2027, subject to shareholder approval, and appointed an in-house team headed by Mr. Gaurav Satnaliwala as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
