Stove Kraft Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹28.98 Crore on Total Income of ₹582 Crore
- Earnings
- Kitchen and home appliances

Stove Kraft (NSE: STOVEKRAFT) reported total income of ₹582.35 crore and net profit of ₹28.98 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and ₹582.24 crore and ₹29.16 crore standalone, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹582.35 crore, up 23.5% YoY and 21.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹28.98 crore, up 35.7% YoY and 69.9% QoQ; basic EPS ₹8.75
- Finance costs: ₹9.60 crore, up 55.4% YoY and 26.4% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹582.24 crore, up 23.5% YoY and 21.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹29.16 crore, up 36.5% YoY and 70.9% QoQ; basic EPS ₹8.81
- Finance costs: ₹9.60 crore, up 55.3% YoY and 26.3% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 582.35 | 471.54 | +23.5% | 480.15 | +21.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 584.67 | 474.42 | +23.2% | 480.58 | +21.7% |
| Other income | 0.81 | 0.51 | +59.4% | 0.83 | -1.8% |
| 28.98 | 21.36 | +35.7% | 17.06 | +69.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 38.46 | 27.15 | +41.6% | 22.48 | +71.1% |
| Finance costs | 9.60 | 6.18 | +55.4% | 7.60 | +26.4% |
| Depreciation | 24.95 | 20.56 | +21.3% | 23.25 | +7.3% |
| Tax expense | 9.48 | 5.79 | +63.6% | 5.42 | +74.8% |
| Net profit margin | 4.98% | 4.53% | +0.45 pp | 3.55% | +1.42 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 8.75 | 6.46 | +35.4% | 5.15 | +69.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew faster than income on a consolidated basis. Net profit rose 35.7% YoY against 23.5% growth in total income, and profit before tax rose 41.6%, so the gap between profit and income widened. Tax expense rose 63.6% YoY to ₹9.48 crore, which is 24.7% of profit before tax of ₹38.46 crore.
Revenue from operations of ₹584.67 crore rose 23.2% YoY. Finance costs of ₹9.60 crore are 1.6% of total income, up from ₹6.18 crore a year earlier.
The consolidated results include the company's wholly owned subsidiary, Guangzhou Jiawo Import & Export Co. Ltd, and a share of net loss from a 50% joint venture of ₹0.02 crore for the quarter. The filing notes that one subsidiary's interim information was not reviewed by an auditor; its total assets were ₹21.58 crore and its net loss after tax was ₹0.18 crore for the quarter.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 582.24 | 471.54 | +23.5% | 480.15 | +21.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 581.54 | 471.03 | +23.5% | 479.32 | +21.3% |
| Other income | 0.70 | 0.51 | +38.0% | 0.83 | -15.0% |
| 29.16 | 21.36 | +36.5% | 17.06 | +70.9% | |
| Finance costs | 9.60 | 6.18 | +55.3% | 7.60 | +26.3% |
| Depreciation | 24.95 | 20.56 | +21.4% | 23.25 | +7.3% |
| Tax expense | 9.48 | 5.79 | +63.7% | 5.42 | +74.9% |
| Net profit margin | 5.01% | 4.53% | +0.48 pp | 3.55% | +1.46 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 24.5% | 21.3% | +3.21 pp | 24.1% | +0.42 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 8.81 | 6.46 | +36.4% | 5.15 | +71.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone profit also grew faster than income. Net profit rose 36.5% YoY to ₹29.16 crore, while total income rose 23.5%. Profit before tax of ₹38.64 crore rose 42.3%, and tax expense of ₹9.48 crore is 24.5% of that profit before tax.
The standalone net profit is ₹0.18 crore higher than the consolidated figure. Standalone other income of ₹0.70 crore is 1.8% of profit before tax, down from ₹0.83 crore in the prior quarter.
The standalone figures carry the same income tax search matter as the consolidated ones. The search was carried out in November 2023, and the company has received assessment orders and demands for several years. Additional tax of ₹1.35 crore is demanded for the remaining assessment years, and the company says these proceedings are not likely to have any material adverse impact on its financial position or results. The auditor draws attention to the matter without modifying the conclusion.
Inference
The company paid a dividend of ₹11.58 crore in the half year and invested ₹21.76 crore in its China subsidiary.
Appeals for AY 2022-23 and AY 2023-24 are pending before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), and the filing does not say when they will be decided or whether the subsidiary has started operations.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


