Sundaram-Clayton Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Loss ₹50.77 Crore on Total Income of ₹700 Crore
- Earnings
- Automotive components
Sundaram-Clayton (NSE: SUNCLAY) reported a consolidated net loss of ₹50.77 crore on total income of ₹699.97 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, while standalone net profit was ₹39.48 crore on total income of ₹631.87 crore, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹699.97 crore, up 40.4% YoY and 17.6% QoQ
- Net profit: Loss of ₹50.77 crore; EPS basic ₹-23.03, against a loss of ₹64.35 crore a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹22.93 crore, down 13.8% YoY and up 8.8% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹631.87 crore, up 36.5% YoY and 19.7% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹39.48 crore, up 95.5% YoY; EPS basic ₹17.91
- Profit before tax: ₹53.17 crore, up 105.2% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 699.97 | 498.60 | +40.4% | 595.38 | +17.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 697.72 | 494.75 | +41.0% | 591.65 | +17.9% |
| Other income | 2.25 | 3.85 | -41.6% | 3.73 | -39.7% |
| -50.77 | -64.35 | +21.1% | -59.33 | +14.4% | |
| Profit before tax | -36.85 | -58.45 | +37.0% | -53.09 | +30.6% |
| Finance costs | 22.93 | 26.59 | -13.8% | 21.07 | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 48.79 | 51.14 | -4.6% | 47.79 | +2.1% |
| Tax expense | 13.92 | 5.90 | +135.9% | 6.24 | +123.1% |
| Net profit margin | -7.25% | -12.91% | +5.65 pp | -9.97% | +2.71 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | -23.03 | -29.19 | +21.1% | -26.91 | +14.4% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated total income grew faster than the consolidated loss narrowed in percentage terms, but the group still reported a net loss. Total income rose 40.4% YoY to ₹699.97 crore, while net loss narrowed from ₹64.35 crore to ₹50.77 crore, a 21.1% reduction in the loss. Revenue from operations rose 41.0% YoY, while other income fell 41.6% to ₹2.25 crore, which is 0.3% of total income.
Tax expense rose to ₹13.92 crore from ₹5.90 crore a year earlier, even though the group was loss-making before tax at ₹36.85 crore. Finance costs of ₹22.93 crore are 3.3% of total income this quarter.
The company says US operations continued to impact consolidated profitability and that management is focused on a financial turnaround through restructuring. The filing does not quantify the loss from the US operations, so the size of that drag is not known.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 631.87 | 462.85 | +36.5% | 527.95 | +19.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 629.38 | 458.57 | +37.2% | 524.22 | +20.1% |
| Other income | 2.49 | 4.28 | -41.8% | 3.73 | -33.2% |
| 39.48 | 20.19 | +95.5% | 17.04 | +131.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 53.17 | 25.91 | +105.2% | 22.79 | +133.3% |
| Finance costs | 16.57 | 19.90 | -16.7% | 15.31 | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 29.15 | 33.28 | -12.4% | 28.40 | +2.6% |
| Tax expense | 13.69 | 5.72 | +139.3% | 5.75 | +138.1% |
| Net profit margin | 6.25% | 4.36% | +1.89 pp | 3.23% | +3.02 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 17.91 | 9.16 | +95.5% | 7.73 | +131.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 95.5% YoY to ₹39.48 crore, faster than total income, which rose 36.5%.
Revenue from operations rose 37.2% YoY to ₹629.38 crore, while other income fell 41.8% to ₹2.49 crore, which is 4.7% of profit before tax. Finance costs fell 16.7% YoY to ₹16.57 crore, 2.6% of total income.
The company's press release describes strong quarterly performance supported by broad-based customer growth and robust export demand, despite elevated alloy, energy and logistics costs.
The gap between the two sets of results is ₹90.25 crore at the net profit line: the standalone profit of ₹39.48 crore compares with a consolidated loss of ₹50.77 crore. The filing does not explain that gap beyond the company's remarks on US operations.
An interim dividend of ₹9.88 crore was paid in the half year ended 30 Sep 2026, according to the standalone and consolidated cash flow statements.
Inference
The filing states that the Board approved on 4 Nov 2026 raising funds of up to ₹700 crore, outstanding at any point of time, through Non-Convertible Debentures and/or other permissible borrowings, subject to applicable approvals and the overall borrowing limits under Section 180 of the Companies Act, 2013.
The filing does not say when the NCDs would be issued, on what terms, or whether any of the ₹700 crore has been used. Whether a dividend will be declared for the quarter is also not stated.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.



