VINCOFEVintage Coffee & Beverages Ltd.
Vintage Coffee & Beverages Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹28.06 Crore on Total Income of ₹225 Crore
- Earnings
- Instant coffee and chicory products

Vintage Coffee & Beverages (NSE: VINCOFE) reported standalone total income of ₹224.66 crore and net profit of ₹28.06 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹224.66 crore, up 64.0% YoY and 38.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹28.06 crore, up 57.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.92 against ₹1.23 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹2.43 crore, against ₹1.59 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224.66 | 137.01 | +64.0% | 162.59 | +38.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 222.97 | 135.61 | +64.4% | 161.00 | +38.5% |
| Other income | 1.69 | 1.40 | +20.2% | 1.59 | +6.1% |
| 28.06 | 17.83 | +57.3% | 20.79 | +34.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 37.97 | 19.79 | +91.8% | 27.88 | +36.2% |
| Finance costs | 2.43 | 1.59 | +53.1% | 2.48 | -2.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.45 | 2.36 | +46.2% | 2.82 | +22.4% |
| Tax expense | 9.91 | 1.96 | +405.8% | 7.09 | +39.8% |
| Net profit margin | 12.49% | 13.01% | -0.53 pp | 12.79% | -0.30 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.92 | 1.23 | +56.1% | 1.43 | +34.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew more slowly than income. Total income rose 64.0% year on year and net profit rose 57.3%, while profit before tax rose 91.8%, so the tax expense of ₹9.91 crore, up from ₹1.96 crore, took a larger share of the gain. Tax was 26.1% of profit before tax this quarter, against about 9.9% a year earlier.
The year-ago comparison is weak ground for judging growth. The statement's note 2 says the amalgamation with Vintage Coffee Private Limited and Delecto Foods Private Limited was accounted for using pooling of interests, and that figures for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2025 pertain to the period before the appointed date and have not been restated, so the current periods are not comparable with them.
Finance costs were ₹2.43 crore, 1.1% of total income, and depreciation rose 46.2% to ₹3.45 crore. Other income of ₹1.69 crore was 4.4% of profit before tax. Revenue from operations rose 64.4%, faster than other income at 20.2%, so operating revenue accounts for nearly all of the growth in income.
Inference
The filing says the scheme was sanctioned by the NCLT, Hyderabad, by order dated 21 Jul 2026, with an appointed date of 1 Oct 2025, and that the certified copy was filed with the Registrar of Companies on 31 Aug 2026. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified review conclusion with an emphasis of matter on the amalgamation.
The cash flow statement shows dividends paid of ₹2.2 crore in the half year, against ₹1.30 crore a year earlier, and share capital proceeds of ₹7.44 crore, against ₹192.14 crore a year earlier. The reason for the rise in finance costs and depreciation, and the nature and purpose of the goodwill recognised, are not stated in the filing.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

