BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills Ltd.
Balrampur Chini Mills Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹102 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,910 Crore
- Earnings
- sugar

Balrampur Chini Mills (NSE: BALRAMCHIN) reported total income of ₹1,909.85 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹102.29 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone net profit was ₹95.93 crore on the same total income.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,909.85 crore, up 15.6% YoY and 13.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹102.29 crore, up 131.7% YoY; basic EPS ₹4.84
- Finance costs: ₹15.91 crore, down 51.0% YoY from ₹32.48 crore
- Interim dividend: ₹4.00 per share (400%), record date 11 Nov 2026
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,909.85 crore, up 15.6% YoY and 13.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹95.93 crore, up 148.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹4.54
- Finance costs: ₹15.91 crore, down 51.0% YoY from ₹32.48 crore
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,909.85 | 1,651.70 | +15.6% | 1,679.50 | +13.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,876.28 | 1,636.79 | +14.6% | 1,670.76 | +12.3% |
| Other income | 33.57 | 14.91 | +125.1% | 8.73 | +284.3% |
| 102.29 | 44.15 | +131.7% | 53.89 | +89.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 151.56 | 58.53 | +158.9% | 79.85 | +89.8% |
| Finance costs | 15.91 | 32.48 | -51.0% | 14.23 | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 44.93 | 44.31 | +1.4% | 44.32 | +1.4% |
| Tax expense | 49.26 | 14.38 | +242.5% | 25.96 | +89.8% |
| Net profit margin | 5.36% | 2.67% | +2.68 pp | 3.21% | +2.15 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.84 | 2.16 | +124.1% | 2.67 | +81.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated total income rose 15.6% YoY, with revenue from operations up 14.6% and other income up 125.1%.
Other income of ₹33.57 crore is 1.8% of total income and 22.1% of profit before tax of ₹151.56 crore. Tax of ₹49.26 crore is 32.5% of profit before tax, against 24.6% a year earlier, so tax took a larger share of a larger profit.
Finance costs fell to ₹15.91 crore from ₹32.48 crore a year earlier and are 0.8% of total income. Depreciation of ₹44.93 crore was almost unchanged. The notes do not give a reason for the fall in finance costs.
The consolidated figures include the company's share of profit of its associate Auxilo Finserve Private Limited, which the statement shows as ₹7.43 crore for the quarter. Consolidated net profit is ₹6.36 crore above standalone. The company's note says sugar is a seasonal industry, so quarterly results are not representative of the annual performance.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,909.85 | 1,651.70 | +15.6% | 1,679.50 | +13.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,876.28 | 1,636.79 | +14.6% | 1,670.76 | +12.3% |
| Other income | 33.57 | 14.91 | +125.1% | 8.73 | +284.3% |
| 95.93 | 38.59 | +148.6% | 45.95 | +108.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 144.13 | 52.04 | +176.9% | 70.59 | +104.2% |
| Finance costs | 15.91 | 32.48 | -51.0% | 14.23 | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 44.93 | 44.31 | +1.4% | 44.32 | +1.4% |
| Tax expense | 48.20 | 13.46 | +258.2% | 24.63 | +95.7% |
| Net profit margin | 5.02% | 2.34% | +2.69 pp | 2.74% | +2.29 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.54 | 1.88 | +141.5% | 2.28 | +99.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 148.6% YoY to ₹95.93 crore, faster than the 131.7% consolidated rise, on the same total income of ₹1,909.85 crore. Profit before tax rose 176.9% to ₹144.13 crore, and tax of ₹48.20 crore is 33.4% of that profit before tax.
Other income of ₹33.57 crore is 23.3% of standalone profit before tax.
Exceptional items are nil in both statements for the quarter and the comparative periods. The statutory auditors' limited review report is unmodified.
During the six months ended 30 Sep 2026 the company allotted 93,16,771 equity shares on a preferential basis at ₹483 a share, aggregating ₹450.00 crore. The filing states utilisation of ₹150.62 crore in the quarter and ₹321.36 crore in the half year, leaving ₹128.64 crore unutilised at 30 Sep 2026.
Inference
The company declared an interim dividend of ₹4.00 per equity share of ₹1 each for FY 2026-27, with record date 11 Nov 2026 and payment from 26 Nov 2026. The filing does not state the total amount the dividend will pay out.
Paid-up equity capital rose to 21,15,97,496 shares after the preferential and employee share allotments. The filing does not say what the unutilised ₹128.64 crore will be used for beyond the stated objects, or when it will be used.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
