BLUSPRINGBluspring Enterprises Ltd.
Bluspring Enterprises Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹12.73 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,275 Crore
- Earnings
- Facility management services
Bluspring Enterprises (NSE: BLUSPRING) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,275.39 crore and net profit of ₹12.73 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 6 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹687.54 crore and standalone net profit ₹1.46 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,275.39 crore, up 47.8% YoY and 33.6% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹12.73 crore, up 261.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.93 against ₹0.35 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹18.35 crore, up 135.6% YoY, equal to 1.4% of total income
- Acquisitions: STEAG included from 21 May 2026 and LSG Sky Chefs from 6 Aug 2026
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹687.54 crore, up 17.0% YoY and 14.4% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹1.46 crore, down 76.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.10 against ₹0.41 a year earlier
- Other income: ₹4.72 crore, up 51.8% YoY, or 242.1% of profit before tax of ₹1.95 crore
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,275.39 | 862.77 | +47.8% | 954.66 | +33.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,271.71 | 857.48 | +48.3% | 949.29 | +34.0% |
| Other income | 3.68 | 5.29 | -30.4% | 5.37 | -31.5% |
| 12.73 | 3.52 | +261.6% | -1.58 | n/a | |
| Finance costs | 18.35 | 7.79 | +135.6% | 9.83 | +86.7% |
| Depreciation | 19.96 | 12.69 | +57.3% | 13.81 | +44.5% |
| Tax expense | 6.90 | -1.36 | n/a | 3.94 | +75.1% |
| Net profit margin | 1.00% | 0.41% | +0.59 pp | -0.17% | +1.16 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 35.2% | n/a | n/a | 166.8% | -131.64 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.93 | 0.35 | +165.7% | n/a | n/a |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated profit before tax rose 808.8% YoY, from ₹2.16 crore to ₹19.62 crore, while net profit rose 261.6%, from ₹3.52 crore to ₹12.73 crore. Tax moved from a credit of ₹1.36 crore in the year-earlier quarter to a charge of ₹6.90 crore, which is 35.2% of profit before tax.
Other income of ₹3.68 crore is 18.7% of the quarter's profit before tax of ₹19.62 crore, down from ₹5.29 crore a year earlier. Finance costs of ₹18.35 crore are 1.4% of total income, and depreciation rose 57.3% YoY to ₹19.96 crore.
The company bought STEAG Energy Services (India) Private Limited on 20 May 2026 for ₹180.30 crore and LSG Sky Chefs (India) Private Limited on 6 Aug 2026 for ₹159.88 crore. The consolidated results include STEAG from 21 May 2026 and LSG Sky Chefs from 6 Aug 2026.
The notes list exceptional items in earlier periods: demerger-related expenses of ₹1.27 crore in the half year ended 30 Sep 2025, and professional fees of ₹6.78 crore on the two acquisitions in the year ended 31 Mar 2026. The group also recognised ₹28.58 crore of incremental expense for the Labour Codes in the year ended 31 Mar 2026.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 687.54 | 587.72 | +17.0% | 601.13 | +14.4% | |
| Revenue from operations | 682.82 | 584.61 | +16.8% | 597.59 | +14.3% |
| Other income | 4.72 | 3.11 | +51.8% | 3.54 | +33.3% |
| 1.46 | 6.16 | -76.3% | 3.97 | -63.2% | |
| Finance costs | 6.58 | 4.30 | +53.0% | 4.00 | +64.5% |
| Depreciation | 7.64 | 7.18 | +6.4% | 7.11 | +7.5% |
| Tax expense | 0.49 | -4.55 | n/a | 1.35 | -63.7% |
| Net profit margin | 0.21% | 1.05% | -0.84 pp | 0.66% | -0.45 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 25.1% | n/a | n/a | 25.4% | -0.25 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.10 | 0.41 | -75.6% | 0.27 | -63.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit fell 76.3% YoY to ₹1.46 crore, while total income rose 17.0%, from ₹587.72 crore to ₹687.54 crore. Profit before tax rose 20.9% to ₹1.95 crore, and tax moved from a credit to a charge, equal to 25.1% of profit before tax.
Other income of ₹4.72 crore is 242.1% of standalone profit before tax of ₹1.95 crore. Other income rose 51.8% YoY, while revenue from operations rose 16.8%.
Standalone finance costs rose 53.0% YoY to ₹6.58 crore, 1.0% of total income, and depreciation rose 6.4% to ₹7.64 crore. Against the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, net profit fell 63.2% while total income rose 14.4%. Basic EPS was ₹0.10, against ₹0.27 in that quarter and ₹0.41 a year earlier.
Inference
The filing says the board approved both sets of results on 6 Nov 2026, and that Deloitte Haskins & Sells issued limited review reports with an unmodified conclusion. Two days earlier, on 4 Nov 2026, the company made a filing on the allotment of shares under the Bluspring Enterprises Limited Special Purpose Stock Ownership Plan 2025.
Two gaps stand out: the filing does not say how much of the consolidated revenue increase came from the two acquisitions, and it does not say why standalone net profit fell.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
