Marksans Pharma Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹144 Crore on Total Income of ₹958 Crore
- Earnings
- pharmaceuticals

Marksans Pharma (NSE: MARKSANS) reported consolidated total income of ₹958.32 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹143.53 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹371.05 crore and standalone net profit was ₹85.54 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹958.32 crore, up 29.2% YoY and 10.6% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹143.53 crore, up 44.8% YoY and down 10.0% QoQ
- EPS: ₹3.12 basic, against ₹2.17 a year earlier
- Other income: ₹18.15 crore, down 15.9% YoY, 1.9% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹371.05 crore, down 2.0% YoY and up 9.6% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹85.54 crore, down 14.3% YoY and up 23.9% QoQ
- EPS: ₹1.89 basic, against ₹2.20 a year earlier
- Other income: ₹57.24 crore, 15.4% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 958.32 | 741.98 | +29.2% | 866.20 | +10.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 940.17 | 720.41 | +30.5% | 840.80 | +11.8% |
| Other income | 18.15 | 21.57 | -15.9% | 25.40 | -28.6% |
| 143.53 | 99.14 | +44.8% | 159.41 | -10.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 193.50 | 133.33 | +45.1% | 206.57 | -6.3% |
| Tax expense | 49.98 | 34.20 | +46.2% | 47.16 | +6.0% |
| Net profit margin | 14.98% | 13.36% | +1.62 pp | 18.40% | -3.43 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.12 | 2.17 | +43.8% | 3.47 | -10.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit grew faster than income year on year. Net profit rose 44.8% to ₹143.53 crore while total income rose 29.2%, and profit before tax rose 45.1%.
Other income of ₹18.15 crore is 9.4% of profit before tax of ₹193.50 crore, a smaller share than in the year-earlier quarter. Tax of ₹49.98 crore is 25.8% of profit before tax. The statement attributes ₹141.31 crore of the net profit to owners of the company.
Against the previous quarter the picture reverses: net profit fell 10.0% while total income rose 10.6%. The filing gives a net foreign exchange gain of ₹55.15 million in other income for the quarter.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 371.05 | 378.63 | -2.0% | 338.66 | +9.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 313.80 | 320.44 | -2.1% | 321.19 | -2.3% |
| Other income | 57.24 | 58.19 | -1.6% | 17.47 | +227.7% |
| 85.54 | 99.81 | -14.3% | 69.04 | +23.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 100.21 | 121.49 | -17.5% | 90.46 | +10.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.34 | 0.32 | +7.0% | 0.34 | -0.9% |
| Depreciation | 9.05 | 8.46 | +7.0% | 8.78 | +3.1% |
| Tax expense | 14.67 | 21.69 | -32.4% | 21.42 | -31.5% |
| Net profit margin | 23.05% | 26.36% | -3.31 pp | 20.39% | +2.67 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.89 | 2.20 | -14.1% | 1.52 | +24.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit fell 14.3% year on year, more than total income, which fell 2.0%. Revenue from operations fell 2.1%, and other income fell 1.6% to ₹57.24 crore, so the gap is in the operating line rather than other income. Profit before tax fell 17.5%.
Tax expense fell 32.4% to ₹14.67 crore, so the tax rate was 14.6% of profit before tax, against a higher rate a year earlier. The filing does not state the reason for the change in tax expense.
Quarter on quarter, standalone net profit rose 23.9%, faster than total income at 9.6%. Other income was ₹57.24 crore against ₹17.47 crore in the previous quarter, and the filing states a standalone net foreign exchange gain of ₹50.98 million in that line.
Marksans Pharma operates in one reportable segment, pharmaceuticals. The company is listed on the Blacklitt sector list under healthcare, with a market value of ₹14,288 crore at the 03 Nov 2026 close. Its latest quarter in Blacklitt's data, Q1 FY27, showed consolidated net profit of ₹159.41 crore, so the September quarter sits below that quarter on profit.
The filing also records two acquisitions in the period: QliniQ B.V. for EUR 7.50 million during the half year, and ABCnow GmbH for EUR 1.10 million in the quarter. Both consideration amounts are provisional, and the filing does not state their effect on future results.
Inference
The filing says the board approved the results on 04 Nov 2026 and that the statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review conclusion on both sets of results. For the consolidated statement, the auditors' review notes that eight subsidiaries' interim information was not reviewed by their auditors and is considered not material to the group.
The filing also records 300,000 stock options granted under the Marksans Employees Stock Option Scheme 2024 in the half year. It does not state the effect of the two acquisitions or of the stock options on future results, or the reason for the fall in standalone revenue from operations.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
