MMFLMM Forgings Ltd.

    MM Forgings Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹41.75 Crore on Total Income of ₹550 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Forgings and auto components

    MM Forgings (NSE: MMFL) reported consolidated total income of ₹550.47 crore and net profit of ₹41.75 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, with standalone total income of ₹550.96 crore and net profit of ₹45.89 crore, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹550.47 crore, up 41.5% YoY and 29.0% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹41.75 crore, up 152.0% YoY; basic EPS ₹8.65
    • Finance costs: ₹18.78 crore, down 11.5% YoY and up 15.4% QoQ

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹550.96 crore, up 41.5% YoY and 29.0% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹45.89 crore, up 159.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹9.51
    • Other income: ₹15.23 crore, up 21.7% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    550.47388.89+41.5%426.76+29.0%
    41.7516.57+152.0%90.42-53.8%
    EPS, basic (₹)8.653.83+125.8%18.49-53.2%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Consolidated net profit grew faster than total income over the year, but fell from the previous quarter. Net profit rose 152.0% to ₹41.75 crore against total income growth of 41.5%, while revenue from operations rose 42.8%, faster than other income at 4.1%. Other income of ₹13.03 crore is 2.4% of total income this quarter.

    Finance costs fell 11.5% YoY to ₹18.78 crore, or 3.4% of total income. Profit before tax was ₹60.56 crore against ₹26.97 crore a year earlier, and tax expense of ₹18.81 crore is 31.1% of that profit before tax, against 31.5% a year earlier.

    Against the previous quarter, consolidated net profit fell 53.8% while total income rose 29.0%. The previous quarter included an exceptional profit on sale of land of ₹64.29 crore, which the filing reports for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026. That item equals 64.7% of the previous quarter's consolidated profit before tax of ₹99.36 crore, so the quarter-on-quarter comparison is against a base that contained it.

    Prior-period figures are restated for the merger of D V S Industries Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, which an NCLT Chennai order dated 29 Jun 2026 merged into the company with an appointed date of 1 Apr 2024. The consolidated results include Suvarchas Vidyut Private Limited and Abhinava Rizel Private Limited.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    550.96389.28+41.5%427.01+29.0%
    45.8917.71+159.1%91.66-49.9%
    EPS, basic (₹)9.513.83+148.3%18.98-49.9%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit rose 159.1% YoY to ₹45.89 crore, faster than total income growth of 41.5%. Basic EPS of ₹9.51 compares with ₹3.83 a year earlier. Standalone other income of ₹15.23 crore is 2.8% of total income and rose 21.7%, against revenue from operations up 42.2%.

    Standalone profit before tax was ₹64.71 crore and tax expense ₹18.81 crore, or 29.1% of profit before tax, against 31.5% a year earlier. Standalone net profit is ₹4.14 crore higher than consolidated net profit of ₹41.75 crore, while standalone total income is ₹0.49 crore higher than consolidated total income.

    Standalone net profit fell 49.9% from the previous quarter while total income rose 29.0%. The previous quarter included the ₹64.29 crore exceptional profit on sale of land, which equals 64.1% of the standalone profit before tax of ₹100.30 crore for that quarter. Tax expense rose 115.0% QoQ to ₹18.81 crore on the table's basis.

    Inference

    The filing reports long-term borrowings of ₹602.01 crore and short-term borrowings of ₹531.91 crore on the standalone balance sheet as at 30 Sep 2026. It also says a standalone dividend of ₹19.31 crore for the previous year appears in the half-year cash flow statement.

    Not stated: the reasons for the year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter changes in revenue and profit, how much of the restated figures the merger accounts for, and the tax rate effect of the land sale and of tax adjustments for earlier years.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts