Tonbo Imaging India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹23.54 Crore on Total Income of ₹185 Crore
- Earnings
- Vision technology products
Tonbo Imaging India (NSE: TONBO) reported a consolidated total income of ₹185.18 crore and a net profit of ₹23.54 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹185.15 crore and standalone net profit ₹23.49 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹185.18 crore, up from ₹10.90 crore a year earlier and ₹37.32 crore in Q1 FY27
- Net profit: ₹23.54 crore, against a loss of ₹9.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹17.74 crore in Q1 FY27
- EPS: Basic ₹4.25, against a loss of ₹1.77 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹4.84 crore, up 101.3% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹185.15 crore, up from ₹10.64 crore a year earlier
- Net profit: ₹23.49 crore, against a loss of ₹9.81 crore in Q2 FY26
- EPS: Basic ₹4.24, against a loss of ₹1.58 a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 185.18 | 10.90 | n/a | 37.32 | +396.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 183.29 | 8.88 | n/a | 36.01 | +409.0% |
| Other income | 1.88 | 2.02 | -6.5% | 1.32 | +43.2% |
| 23.54 | -9.62 | n/a | -17.74 | n/a | |
| Profit before tax | 31.44 | -10.74 | n/a | -23.75 | n/a |
| Finance costs | 4.84 | 2.41 | +101.3% | 3.64 | +33.2% |
| Depreciation | 9.79 | 7.14 | +37.2% | 8.39 | +16.7% |
| Tax expense | 7.90 | 1.12 | +603.8% | -6.01 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 12.71% | -88.24% | +100.95 pp | -47.52% | +60.23 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.25 | -1.77 | n/a | -3.20 | n/a |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Most of the rise in income is in revenue from operations, which reached ₹183.29 crore against ₹8.88 crore a year earlier. Other income was ₹1.88 crore, only 1.0% of total income, so the quarter's result rests mainly on operating revenue rather than on other income.
Profit before tax of ₹31.44 crore compares with a loss of ₹10.74 crore a year earlier. Tax expense of ₹7.90 crore is 25.1% of profit before tax, and it was a credit of ₹6.01 crore in the previous quarter. The statement shows no exceptional items for the quarter, and the notes do not explain the change in the tax line between quarters.
Finance costs of ₹4.84 crore are 2.6% of total income, up 101.3% on the year-earlier quarter, while depreciation rose 37.2% to ₹9.79 crore. For the half year, consolidated profit was ₹5.80 crore against a loss of ₹4.19 crore a year earlier.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 185.15 | 10.64 | n/a | 37.23 | +397.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 183.26 | 8.62 | n/a | 35.91 | +410.3% |
| Other income | 1.88 | 2.02 | -6.5% | 1.32 | +43.2% |
| 23.49 | -9.81 | n/a | -17.81 | n/a | |
| Profit before tax | 31.39 | -10.95 | n/a | -23.82 | n/a |
| Finance costs | 4.84 | 2.44 | +98.5% | 3.64 | +33.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.77 | 7.13 | +37.1% | 8.37 | +16.7% |
| Tax expense | 7.90 | 1.14 | +593.8% | -6.01 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 12.69% | -92.24% | +104.93 pp | -47.84% | +60.53 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.24 | -1.58 | n/a | -3.22 | n/a |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone figures track the consolidated ones closely. Net profit of ₹23.49 crore is ₹0.05 crore below the consolidated figure, and total income of ₹185.15 crore is ₹0.03 crore below it.
Standalone profit before tax of ₹31.39 crore is 25.2% absorbed by tax expense of ₹7.90 crore. Other income of ₹1.88 crore is 6.0% of profit before tax. Standalone finance costs rose 98.5% YoY to ₹4.84 crore, and depreciation rose 37.1% to ₹9.77 crore.
The filing notes that the consolidated results include two wholly owned subsidiaries, Tonbo LLC of Armenia and Tonbo Systems Pty Ltd of Australia, whose unaudited results are not material to the group. The company says it is primarily engaged in vision technology based products and solutions and reports a single segment.
The company's latest filing before these results, dated 29 Oct 2026, concerned the bagging or receiving of orders or contracts. The filing does not link that order to these results.
Inference
Statutory auditors Kalyanasundaram & Associates issued limited review reports on both sets of results with an unmodified conclusion.
The filing does not say whether the company intends to pay a dividend, whether the buyback shown in the cash flow statement is ongoing, or why tax expense moved from a credit in the previous quarter to a charge this quarter.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
